Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taken antibiotics for cold. Clogged ears. How to get rid of it?

I have been on antibiotics , Flonase , and Claritin for about two weeks after very bad cold . My ear completely clogged. I think i had a clogged tube. It is still not clear it changes from ear to the other. What else can I do to get rid of the feeling of clogged in my ear. I feel anxiety at night and it really effects my sleep. Should I try a steroid? or something natural like Tumeric?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I have gone through your query.
Better to try the steroid systemic as well as nasal.
With this you also add in your treatment-
1. Steam Inhalation about 5 times a day
2. Nasal decongestant
3. Systemic decongestant
4. Chew gum contain xylitol
5. Proper antibiotic
For better diagnosis and management consult your ENT specialist.

Wish you good health
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor