Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taken antibiotics for chronic sinus infections. Done sinus surgery. Fatigue, sweating. What doctor should I see?

I have had chronic sinus infections over several years and have exhausted all antibiotics . Though they always made me feel better in the past, they eventually stopped helping and even caused some bad alergic reactions. About five years ago I had sinus surgery with no improvement. I am constantly ill with extreme fatigue , sweatiness and general ill feeling. What type of doc do I see?? ENT has given up.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your history of illness regarding sinus problems, You had been operated for the same but your problems are still persisting. PLease don't be discourage ,in medical world along with benifits there are always chances of failure and comlications. To get success we should be ready to face failure and comlications.

Here I am telling the reasions of failure of proceedure-

(a) If patient is having deviated nasal septum and inferior turbinate hypertrophy along with sinusitis than these two should also be considered because some times after surgery for sinus (FESS )if these are left may cause recurrent nasal infection.

(b) If patient is having choncha bullosa along with sinusitis than also both these should be surgically corrected.

(c) Development of synechia at the osteomeatal complex ( Post operative).

(d) Sinus surgery in allergic sinusitis.- Endoscopic sinus surgery in cases of allergic sinusitis are not having very good results. Here recuurence is very common.

Considering all these possibilities you should contact any senior ENT surgeon who is expertise in endoscopic surgeries , he will solve your problems. With expertise hands usually chances of failure are very less and at the same time if any complication arises during proceedure that can be manage very comfortably.

With regards.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor