Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Taken antibiotics. Had toe surgery. Have infection. Red and tender mouth and tongue. Due to medicine?

I HAVE BEEN ON BACTRIN FOR 30 DAYS, THEN HOSPITALIZED WITH ANTIBIOTICS INRAVENOUSLY FOR 4 DAYS, & NOW GOING FOR ANTIBIOTICS INTRAVENOUSLY DAILY TO THE HOSPITAL OUT PATIENT FOR 5 DAYS. I HAD TOE SURGERY FEB.7TH, & GOT AN INFECTION AFTER THE STITCHES WERE REMOVED. CULTURES SHOWED NOTHING . THE DOCTOR THINKS THE INFECTION CAME FROM A COUPLE STITCHES WHICH DID NOT DISSOLVE. I ALSO HAVE A WOUND VAC, AS THE METAL PLATE & SCREWS WERE SHOWING. PROBLEM: MY MOUTH & TONGUE ARE BRIGHT RED & VERY TENDER. CAN THIS BE FROM THE MEDICATION? WHAT SHOULD I DO? THANK YOU, DIANE
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
If it is BACTRIM that you have been taking for a month ,the mouth problem could be due to the prolonged use of antibiotics which can cause ulcerations in the mouth and fungal infections .The drug has to be stopped and multivitamins including riboflavin along with fluconazole ,weekly once dose should help.Diabetes has to be ruled .
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor