Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taken antibiotics. Had protected intercourse, missing periods. Getting cramps. Should be worried?

me and my boyfriend have always had protected sex and last month my period came on 17-21 and now my period is 2 days late and it was supposed to come on this month 14-18 and im really nervas cause we make sure none of our condoms break and they never have but i still havent gotten my period. But this month i have taken antibotics and i got 2 vaccines at the beginning of this week so should i be worried? I have faith that it will come cause i keep having bad cramps and and i keep checking to see if my period will start.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The periods may be irregular.Since your are having cramps it may start any time.It all depends on hormones.
Just wait for 2 more days.
You can get an urine pregnancy test done to be sure.
Vaccines and antibiotics don't alter menstrual cycle.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor