Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Taken amoxicillin for tooth infection, persisting minor toothache with headache traveling down the neck. Cause?

I went to my dentist last week with toothache , he took an xray explained I have an infection under my tooth. He prescribed amoxcillin, which I finished today. All day todayi have had minor toothache but have also had a headache which seems to travel right down to my neck. Isthis to do with the tooth. Toothache is really severe at present.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  6 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
hello..
yes..this is most probably due to the tooth infection..antibiotics are not the final treatment ..they are just to control the infection.. u have to take the treatment either root canal treatment/extraction..final treatment will be decided by your dentist.. so look forward for the treatment get it done as soon as possible...
hope this is helpfull for you..
have good health..thank you..
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Azhar's  Response
HI,
This all is related to the tooth ache Have more potent antibiotics for that
That include combination of
1. An antibiotic such as Tab. Augmentine 625 mg twice daily for 05 days
2. With the pain killer such as Tab. Synflex 550 mg twice daily for 05 days.

The infection will be treated with that of pain in a day after use of that treatment
Avoid cold things such as ice cream that can aggravate pain

I hope I am successful in solving your query If you have more you can ask me.
Take care and have good rest.
Regards,
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome.

Infected tooth definitly radiates pain and infection to the surrounding vital structures such as neck spaces, lymph nodes , ear , jaw and adjacent teeth. If not treated in time the carious bacterial infection in the tooth progresses deeper to the periodontal tissue and jaw leading to damage and abscess formation.

Such infection may also spread to spaces of neck so do not neglect it . Antibiotics and analgesics at this stage can only prevent further damage and relieves pain temporarily .

tooth can be left painless only when the infection is removed . this is done by devitalising the tooth removing the infected nerve called as root canal procedure so i suggest you to get it done by a dentist.

mean time you can continue with amoxycillin and aceclofenac with serratiopeptidase to relieve pain till you meet a dentist.

take care.

Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

  User's Response
hi.
you have because of infection in tooth.if you have pus formation around the root area or any other area of that tooth.then antibiotics are not sufficiend.you should visit your dentist and go for R.C.T.procedure.as soon as your tooth opening done you definately feel relief in your pain.because abscess(pus)present inside bone and no passage for drainage it will creat pressure.which causes pain.and antibiotics only not relieve the problam complitely.only provides temparory relief.so if there is pus formation as soon as possible go for rct procedure.and with antibiotics take pain killar also.its a simpie procedure not to worry.you feel relief.
take care
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Khushboo Bhatia's  Response
You have to go to dentist and get treatment done for the infected tooth. The infected teeth will require Root Canal Treatment . The meds will not help you much as you have to get the treatment done. Headache is common in case of abscessed tooth.Warm saline rinses help in localizing the infection
Fluids intake should be more and you should take rest
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Mahendra Lohar's  Response
hi,
thanks for query,
you have to take tab ketorol dt and antibiotic tab oflox-oz for 7 days .and keep hygine of mouth with
antiseptic guargles and dental consultation for cavity and abnormality in tooth

Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor