Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Taken amoxicillin for chest infection. Pregnant, have thrush, cramps in womb

Hi I ve had a chest infection for 15 days now first I was given amoxicillin and they didn t touch it at all, so went a and e and they gave me antiboitics that contain pencillin both they say are safe to use while pregant, I m on day 5 of the new antibotics and still having pain although it seems to be easing a little, I have now also got thrush witch I no is common after taking the meds, but I m only 13 weeks pregant and since yestday I ve been having bad cramps in my womb and still today with no bleeding and am now scared that the meds might have harmed the baby
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
its reasonable to raise your fears especially i your condition. Would love to know if you got any accompanying symptoms especially at the level of the abdomen. However, the fact that you are not bleeding is already reassuring. Amoxicilline and other Penicillines during pregnancy are relatively safe.
Its true taking some antibiotics could cause other diseases especially at the gatsrointestinal tract. But to think that the oral thrush comes from Amoxicilline use, it really should be very rare. Oral thrush results from immunosuppression most of the time, with use of drugs such as corticosteroids. Pregnancy is a relative state of immune suppression.
However, a reevaluation by your gynecologist could with worth taking.
Just the best and ,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor