Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Taken abortion pills. Bleeding, passing clots, swollen stomach. Inconclusive pregnancy test. How serious is this?

A friend took pills to abort 10 days ago. She is still bleeding , passing clots and has a noticeably swollen stomach . We live in rural India and the doctor here has just asked her to take a pregnancy test again. It was inconclusive. I would like her to go to the city for more professional care but she is refusing. Can you tell me how serious this is? What symptoms indicate she is not getting better?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is normal to have bleeding for even 3 to 4 weeks after taking abortion pills,however you must visit a doctor after two weeks to get an ultrasound done to see whether uterus is clear or not.
If retained products of conception are still found,then you are required to get it removed surgically by the procedure called as D&C.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor