Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taken abortion pill orally, inserted in ovary, bleeding not stopped. Any stomach problem?

i was pregnant for 10 days but i have already a 5 months baby so due to this i do not want this baby and after consulting to doctor i have taken tablet of unwanted kit by mankind but i have taken these tablet one i have taken by water and two tablets inserted in the ovary as per physician but i applied this medicine on 21st april and till today bleeding is coming i do not know why its happening , is there any major problem occur in the stomach.please advice asap.
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  284
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
hi welcome to HCM.if u r continuously bleeding post MTP pill then most likely ur abortion process is incomplete. u should get an ultra sonography done as soon as possible to rule out any retained products of conception.depending upon how much is retained & the site,u would b advised to either take another course of mesoprostol ( the tablets u inserted vaginally) or evacuation of d products by suction under anesthesia.but don't worry as an early pregnancy as yours,most probably can get aborted by pills & may be u vil require some more pills to complete d abortion process.BUT ALWAYS REMEMBER 4 THE NEXT TIME ''PREVENTION IS BETTER THAN AN ABORTION''!
Answered: Sun, 10 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor