Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taken Unwanted 72 after unprotected sex. Had withdrawal bleeding. When will next period happen?

Hi sir/madam, We had intercourse on 11th feb, 2013. and she had taken unwanted - 72 within 4 hours of intercourse. later get withdrawal bleeding on 17th feb, 2013 for 4 days just like normal period. her periods are irregular in general. now when she can get next period. we dont want baby now. is there any chance of conceiving after taking pill within time and also got withdrawal bleeding???
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  883
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The risk can vary according to where the woman is in her menstrual cycle at the time of intercourse. If she was close to the time when she would have ovulated or had already ovulated then it does not work as well.

Ovulation generally occurs 10 to 17 days since the onset of the last period. It varies from woman to woman.

In general , the effectiveness is high if taken within 12 hrs which was done.
The effective is approximately 75% which means that it reduces the number of women who would have conceived by 75 %.

If the periods are delayed you would have to do a pregnancy test to determine if comception took place.

If this is not the case, then the two of you may want to consider using regular contraception such as oral contraceptive pill, injection, condoms, the patch. There are different formulations that you can consider.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nirmala P's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

The pill contains Levonorgestrel, a progesterone. It prevents pregnancy by preventing the implantation. It results in withdrawal bleeding which occurs due to sudden fall in progesterone level. This pill has a success rate of 99% if taken within 72 hours.
The chances of pregnancy following a withdrawal bleeding is minimal and so there is no need to panic.
Her next periods may be delayed a little because progesterone can cause delay in menstrual cycle and also because her cycles are irregular.

I hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Masroor Mir Hussain's  Response
If she had her monthly periods around same time last month then it is very unlikely to get pregnant. It is also unlikely to have a normal pregnancy after a bleeding for 4 days. It is not possible to predict the next period as it varies due to several factors and in different people.

However, you can always confirm pregnancy by carrying out a urine pregancy test home test.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Naveed Rehman's  Response
Hello hope you are doing good
Unwanted72 is for emergency contraception only and should be used incase of failure of other contraceptive measures. You are not supposed to use it instead of regular birth control methods, / Unwanted 72 can cause the next period too early or later than normal. Unwanted72 Tablet should be taken as soon as possible within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse.

Emergency contraceptive pill is a safe and effective method of preventing unwanted pregnancy. The side effects that some women may have after using the tablet includes, Irregular menstrual bleeding, Nausea, weight gain, headaches, dizziness, and breast tenderness
,Mood changes.

I hope you are satisfied with the answer.
take care
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor