Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Taken Taxol for perineal carcinoma. Mass in ovaries. Life expectancy?

My mother recently diagnosed with metastized cancer stage IV. Primary perineal carcinoma . She is 77 yrs old and came through surgery well. During test for pleural effusion they discovered huge mass in ovaries uterus fallipean tubes and abdomen area. All just removed and she had her first of chemist TX today. Taxol by vein . She lives skin in Florida and I am her only daughter. Absolute eosinophils is high @ 837. 15. 500. How soon would you estimate her length of life so I can begin setting up my home here in North Carolina? The doctors are illusive and non comital but I just need an estimate. She also showing spot on liver and lung. Her fluid also drained 2x before surgery. No filling now and she has no pain. Please be direct with me so I can best help and plan for her care in my home.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
By your description, your mother is suffering from last stage primary peritoneal carcinoma which has spread to her lungs and liver. She is 77 years of age and cannot be as aggressively treated as a young patient. She does not seem to have any immediate threat to life by your description. The life expectancy of your mother if further chemotherapy is given is around 3-6 months.This is if all goes well and she does not develop any sudden complications related to her disease or chemotherapy, in which case it will be even less. If she is unable to take chem, it will be 1-3 months. Hope that helps.Take care
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor