Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Taken STD tests. Had sexual activity with sex workers. What is the possibility?

Hi, I was recently offered a free blood test to test me for std s. I agreed. but now i have to wait for the results and im scared i might have caught HIV . Last year i visited 3 escorts off an internet sex site. they all gave me blowjobs - unprotected. i did not give them oral sex and there was no anal sex. I only had penetrative sex with 2 of them and it was always with a condom. i met each of these girls once only. They all seemed nice clean girls, not drug users, just girls trying to make a living. they obviously took pride in themselves and on their internet profiles it says that they dont do bareback cos they value their health - which is reassuring to know. they werent cheap at $160 per hour. anyway thats the background. i wonder what you think my chances are of having caught HIV. Hope you can help. Would be interested in your expert opinion Kind regards Steve
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi there,
am dr.surendran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
CHECK YOUR STATUS OF HIV,as you already said its been a year,your blood serum shows the results if you are positive
always use protection ,when having sex with an unknown person ,its for your person safety alone,its also advisable to check for any STD
You could have an STI and be asymptomatic — without any signs or symptoms. In fact, this happens with a lot of STIs. Even though you have no symptoms, you're still at risk of passing the infection along to your sex partners. That's why it's important to use protection, such as a condom, during sex. And visit your doctor on a regular basis for STI screening.
hope helped your query
regards dr.surendiran hcmagic
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor