Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Taken Roxid, Azax for throat infection, still have pain, cough, mild headaches. Should I continue medication with gargling ?

I am having a throat infection i had taken roxid 150 for 4 days twice daily & now from 3 days am taking azax 250 twice daily with nimeselid

but still my throat is having pain & i am having cough . only sneezing has stopped but having mild headache watery eyes .i feel soothing effect by drinking something hot but having so many antibiotics why still my throat has still inflammation infection allergy . I also gargled throat for 3 days with salt & lukewarm water should i continue doing it as i am also having high BP please advise
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  826
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,Thanks for the query to H.C.M.C.
There was throat infection associated with pain in throat. Sneezing,watery eyes were present.
If there is wheezing sound from your mouth during breathing than might be the reason allergy to some allergen.Running nose ,redness in eyes, throat pain all all indication of common cold ( flu)
Gargling is a good thing but still you feeling pain that is bad thing so please take some chewable tabs for local effect in throat.
A swab from throat solves all problems but this facility is not available everywhere so we have to deal according to local conditions.
One good antibiotics in my opinion for throat infection is levo-floxacin 750 mg in day (od) , but please take this drug after consulting your's physician as in few patients this drug produces mild degree giddiness ( if possible to take in the night after dinner).
As far as concerned about allergy you have to take some potent bronchodilator.
Good luck for speedy recovery. Dr. HET.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

ENT Specialist Dr. A.K. Srivastava's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding persisting throat infection even by taking medicines including antibiotics. You have taken antibiotic in subclinical dose that may be one factor of not getting proper responce (Correct dose of Roxid in throat infection is 300 mg once in a day for a week, similarily correct dose of Azithromycin is 500 mg once in a day for 3 to 5 days ), Secondariy antibiotic should be taken as per culture and sensitivity of throat swab.

Therefore you are now advice for -

(a) Culture and sensitivity of throat swob.

(b) X-Ray chest - P.A. view.

(c) Blood- CBC, ESR, blood sugar -(F. & P.P.)

This culture and sensitivity of throat swab will tell us about the infection in your throat and which antibiotic will help you better. Therefore if one follow your treatment according to above investigations you will get excillent responce.

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor