Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taken Rifamixin and Ofloxacin for acidity and burning sensation after eating. What could have happened?

3 months back, i had acidity, burning sensations after eating and intolerance to milk, i mean to say it started then and then a doctor gave me antibiotics ofloxacin and one other drug esomeprazole for i month but the condition worsend nd then i hot my check up done from some other doctor and he gave me a drug clistar-rt nd antiniotic rifamixicin but still no cure, then one magical doc treatd me nd askd me to have plenty of curd nd gave me amytryptyline nd nw m pretty much fyn, what could have happened to me, can i drink milk now?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query

TO answer your question I would like you to approach a gastro enterologist for a lactose intolerance test. I am glad you are doing fine now. Please don't try milk again without this test.

I hope I have answered your query
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor