Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taken Refocox for pleural effusion. Now abdominal pain. Taken DOTS treatment

Hello Sir, I am Manoj, I had treated for flurel effusion for 6 month, Refocox-H. Then had some abdo. pain and i contact to doctor he tells me that my intensites gets sensitive, he treated me but my prb is not get resolved. Doctor refered me to the tubroclossis expert doctor and he tolds me to make montox test and it gets possitive and He gave me the treatment of DOTS for 6 months. but my abdo. prb is still nor resolved. Please Helps me out sir..
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history it is clear that you have Pleural Effusion that is a kind of fluid in pleural cavity around lungs,you have not mentioned which side is involved.But why this has not resolved in 6 months? This most commonly is due to irregular treatment as stopping drugs in between makes treatment difficult.
Now you are taking DOT therapy please continue it regularly and if fluid is more in cavity it can be aspirated and send for AFB,and R&M study. Your abdominal problem may be related to TB itself or drug induced kindly check your liver functions as some time Antitubercular drugs may cause hepatitis.
If liver function are OK, taking drug on empty stomach and symptomatic drugs prescribed by your chest physician will help to resolve or at least reduce them.
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor