Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taken Propysallic and Clinique Plus shampoo for dermatitis of scalp. Now reoccurring. Please advise

Hi I m a 30-year-old female weighing 122 pounds and 5 5 tall with no previous medical history. I ve been suffering from dermatitis of the scalp for the past several years. A dermatologist recommended me Propysallic NF lotion plus Klinique Plus shampoo with antibiotics that i took for at least a month on a weaning dose. After some time it improved tremendously but now it is reoccurring and I m just applying the lotion and shampoo with mild improvement. Please advise.
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jan 2014
hi. you could be having seborrheic dermatitis of scalp or may be Scalp psoriasis. sometimes it can be stubborn and recur.

Use a coal tar based lotion like Ultitar-CS lotion once daily in the night or on alternate night and apply in the scalp skin with fingers. use it for 2-4 weeks
Use a coaltar based shampoo like Protar shampoo.

continue using shampoo for maintaing improvement
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor