Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taken Proluton after preterm contractions. Taken Betnasol. Side effects on baby?

Hi doctors,
I had preterm contractions during 31 week and took proluton depot as per my gynac advise. Later last friday got admitted for same problem and was administered with 2 dose of betnasol and 1 proluton depot. It my 32 week completed today. While coming back from hospital I had couple of contractions can i ignore them and also lete know side effecta on baby and me because of medications.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Pre term contactions cannot be ignored as it may lead to premature labour. Proluton depot is safe in pregnancy and on the foetus and is commonly used for such purpose. Regarding Betnesol when administered for long periods or repeatedly during pregnancy, it may cause slow growth in the developing baby. . When used during pregnancy betamethasone may also temporarily reduce the baby’s heart rate and body movements. As a result this medicine should be used with caution during pregnancy, and only if the expected benefit to the mother is greater than any possible risk to the developing baby. For preterm contractions instead of Betnesol, Isoxsuprine hydrochloride, Nifedipine and Ritodrine HCl may be tried.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor