Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taken Postinor after having unprotected sex. Excessive gas, poor bowel movements. What is wrong?

i had unprotected the last week of september last year and had took the postinor pill less than 16hours after intercourse,on october 2nd a week later i had unprotected sex and still took postinor pill less than 16hours after intercourse.a month later had sex just the last week of november and though there was no sperm deposit i still took the pill.i have had excessive gas ever since my libido is down i dont feel like having bowel movements are poor i can go a whole day without going to my stress levels are really high.when my tummy is touched or put pressure on it swells on one side.what is wrong?please help cause i have never seen my period though there has been spotting and a day blood flowed for about 2mins alot
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The Postenor pill is a hormonal preaparation serving as immergency has side effects like nausea,vomitting(gastric disturbences), fatigue,breast tenderness, abortion for a transient time.
But if it is repeated frequently with a gap less than 1 month, it can have a sevier effect with swelling abdomen,gases (long lasting), chill & fever.
You have repeated the dose ,which I am afraid has resulted in your present situation. I would request you to takea pill of metoproclamide twice a day with a gap of 12 hours. you will get some releif with that
The proper way of management would be by taking a doctor;s advice, physical check up, investigations as needed & treatment.
Immergency pills are ment for immergency use only , Pl. never take it as a routine measure. Pl. adapt some alternative method for regular use.
Take care. Thanks.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor