Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Taken Postinor 2 after partially unprotected sex. Am I safe?

I had sex with my boyfriend And we actually DID use a condom then when he cum he cum d out of me and when he looked at the condom he said it look like the cum didnt go to the space what is left in the condom for cum to go so we are thinking MAYBE precum cud have got in mee! So i took postinor2 like 77 hrs after sex and 12 hrs later that morning! Am i safee?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Emergency contraceptive pills are upto 95 % effective when taken within 24 hours of intercourse, and less effective after that.
So it does not guarantee 10 % protection in your case .
Please use a reliable method for the rest of your cycle, and then check for pregnancy at the earliest if you do miss a period.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor