Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Taken Plan b after having unprotected sex. Sore nipples, brown discharge. Could I still be pregnant?

Hello, I took plan b on the January 10th, after having unprotected sex with my husband. 10 days later during my normal time of ovulation I have had very sore nipples and breasts and a brownish discharge for 3 days. My period is not due till the 2nd of Febuary. After talking to my husband we wouldn t mind being pregnant. I think its too early for an over the counter preg test. And let me mention I have had sex with him unprotected after taking the pill as early as two days ago. I am wondering if I could be pregnant or if this discharge and soreness is the result of plan b. Or is there a chance even with this discharge I could still be pregnant from the unprotected sex following the pill? I took a cheap over the counter preg test 2 weeks ago that was negative but I think that was way to early. Thank you for your help.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Emergency pill contains excess hormone that causes the occurrence of breakthrough bleeding. Side effects also include breast tenderness, headaches, irregular cycles and weakness. If you were previously having regular 28-30 day cycles, you should have missed the ovulation day on both the occasions when you had the intercourse. So, your chances of getting pregnant are almost nil. You can wait for your due date and if you do not get a period within 10-14 days of that date, you should see a gynecologist for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor