Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taken Plan B after unprotected sex. Nausea, spotting. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

I had sex on my ovulation day without knowing I was ovulating. He came inside. I took plan b the next day. My period came a day late very light it lasted 2 days spotted and left. I have been very nauseous and throwing up. I took a pregnacy monday after last monday when I received dat two day period and it came out negative. Could there be a posibility I am pregnant or is it the plan b still making me this sick?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

there is a greater chance that you are not pregnant.

Emergency contraceptive pills are well known to be effective especially
when taken within the recommended time period. more so the pregnancy test you did after the menses turned out negative.

Emergency contraception is hormone base and its side effects are nausea and vomiting.

However, it is necessary to repeat the test in a later date.

Best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor