Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taken Pipercillian for kidney infection. Have cramping, bloating but no period. When should I test?

I was recently hospitalized with a massive kidney infection . I was on pipercillian iv, dilaudid , and an anti- nausea medicine for 4 days. Then I was sent home with a 10 day cipro course along with percocet for pain. My period was due last week and up until now have been pretty regular with my cycles. I have all the symptoms of my period (cramping, bloating ....) except no bleeding. I hate the idea of doing a at home pregnancy kit so soon. So could all or any of this affect my cycle and how long should I wait to do a test?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Your symptoms of bloating,cramping could either be due to antibiotics or a part of premenstrual pain.However to be sure you will have to get prega test for urine.
You wait for 7-10 days over & above the expected date of menses.
AAll the best
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor