Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taken Paracetamol, reoccurring itching, looks like an insect bite. Cause?

I took a drug ( paracetamol to be precise)2weeks ago and a few hours later,i started itchin seriously but subsided in the morning.but i noticed that the itching stops in the mornin but starts towards the evenin and into the night.the surface of the affected ares looks like i have been bitten by an insect but i wonder why the reoccurence.please what might be the cause?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Paracetamol is one of the safest drugs and you have taken it 2 weeks ago.

If you think that you suffered an insect bite and then scratched the area with your nails to decrease the itching, probably a minor skin infection could have happened.

Please do not scratch the area any further. Applying a skin soothening cream may help.

Hope this helps.
Dr Anjana Rao
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor