Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Taken Pantoprazole for long time. Experiencing hyperacidity on stopping. How to get rid of it?

I have taken pantoprazole for a long time. Atleast about 2 years (40mg) WHen ever i quit the medicine my acidity increases and i am in deep trouble !! please help me to get rid of drugs !! I have heard that pantoprazole should be taken for short time and i have a fear of side effects in later life !! Currently i suffer from hyper acidity which is destroying my life !! HELP !!
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using health care magic

Pantoprazole is used for gastroesophageal reflux disease and peptic ulcer disease.
You can try some of the lifestyle changes to see if they will help you, these include: eating small meals, avoiding fatty or fried food, avoiding citrus or acidic foods, wait at least 2 hrs before laying down after eating, lose weight if there is any excess weight, elevate the head of the bed.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor