Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Taken Ornida zone and Zanocin while pregnant. Is it true that it affects fetus?

iam 26 height 5 3 weight 58 my problem is i got abortioned myself in aug i again got pregnany 5weeks 3days.unknowly i have taken antibiatics like ornida zone &zanocin 28 tablets. and iron tablets zincofer 10 tablets&dexorange syrup. doctor told that there is problem for taking antibiatis.and also told that iron tablets&syrup is not safe in early stage of pregnany .it will effects organs of baby so we recomended that in after 3rd month is it true it will effect the baby. please give the right suggestion for my pregnany
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
The antibiotics you have taken have potential risks for the baby. You should reassess the continuation of your pregnancy after consulting an obstetrician and getting a sonogram and blood tests. They are advised in pregnancy only if they are truly necessary. I advice you to see doctor and get further suggestions.Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor