Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Taken Norlevo. Brown spotting, cramps. Negative pregnancy test. Headache, backache. Due to too much Norlevo?

Last month I took norlevo several times and I had brown/black spotting for some days with cramps on the 26th and I was suppose to have my period on the 11th but I got it as a brown dischare instead of bleeding , it was not much ,and I did a pregnancy test it came out negative .. then now I had brown spotting yesterday 21st then this morning turned red with headache and cramps and backache , and my period suppose to come this following 11th , am wandering if its cause of too much intake of norlevo
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Yes, the symptoms you mentioned can be side effects of emergency pill.
It can cause menstrual irregularities and brown discharge as side effects.
Emergency pills should not be used frequently. If used repeatedly with less than two months interval it can lead to long term complications.
For more details:
If the symptoms persist better to consult gynecologist once.
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor