Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taken Nordette after unprotected sex. No periods. Will Nordette work?

My girlfriend and I had unprotected sex last april 14, but I was able to release outside of her. But we were scared of the effects of the pre ejeculate while having sex, so she took Nordette as an emergency contraception.She took 4 pills at 6pm, then another 4 pills at 6am.

However, last april 20, we had another unprotected sex, but this time I released my ejaculation inside of her. Being more paranoid than the first time, She took Nordette again as an emergency contraceptive. But we weren't able to take the specific time she first took the first 4 pills, so we estimated 12 hours after and she took another 4 pills.

Yesterday supposedly was her period, but it didn't came. She said that she was feeling some of the signs of having her period. Will the Nordette work? When should she have her period? and Should we still take a pregnancy test just in case?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear user, thanks for your query.

Emergency contraception prevents pregnancy in 75 % case( not 100%).So, chances of pregnancy cannot be denied.Majority of women have their period on time or early after emergency contraception but in some it may be delayed by 3-7 days.In my opinion, you should wait for for 1 week before doing pregnancy test.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor