Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Taken Nordette after having unprotective sex. Is it still effective?

hi, id like to ask something about nordette, since i was reading some reviews and blogs about it. well, my case was that, i took nordette as a emergency contraceptive . me and my boyfirend had an unprotective sex 1 day before i took the first 4 pills as indicated in the blogs and it was 5pm and the second 4 pills, i took it 5:05.. is it still effective? because according to what i read, i should take it exactly 12 hours after the first 4 pills. or should i take another set of 4 pills? its actually 11 hours after i took the 2nd dosage.please answer me right away, im getting paranoid. thanks
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for the query.
4 pills of nordette should be taken within 120 hours, and then 4 more within 12 hours of that.
You have already done the needful.
Moreover, it should not be taken without speaking to your healthcare provider.
Do that right away.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor