Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taken Niftran for UTI. Should I take medication again for recurrence?

I am 58years old and had an episode of UTI few months ago. Took a dosage of Niftran 2 tablets daily for 10 days. Got the urine tested and results were normal. Rececently during regular check up urine report was O.K. and now I hae recurrence. Should I take another course of medication and is it normal to have a reccurrence so often.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query
You had urinary Infection few months back for which you have taken Tab Niftran .The infection subsided after a course of 10 days medicine.You have a reccurrence of UTI again Pl get your Urine culture and sensitivity done and then take the appropriate antibiotics.It is no uncommon to get repeated attacks of UTI.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor