Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Taken Next choice after unprotected sex. No bleeding. Pregnant?

Hi I m 24 years old. Had unprotected sex with my boyfriend on September 9th. Took next choice within first 12 hours and second dose exactly 12 hours later. Last period ended on September 8th and today is October 7th. Took two pregnancy tests yesterday on the 6th, both showed to be negative. I have had no in between spotting or bleeding and no period as of yet. I m wondering if I could be pregnant or if the pills just completely messed up my cycle?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you had intercourse during the safe period, your chances of pregnancy are almost nil. Added to that, you have taken the pill also as recommended. Now for the absence of period, it is due to the usage of the pills. As they contain a high dose of hormone, they disturb the menstrual cycle and cause amenorrhoea. You can have an examination and advice from a gynecologist. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor