Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Taken Misoprostol cytolog to abort. Prolonged heavy bleeding. Ultrasound shows incomplete abortion. What to do?

i had sex with my gf on 23rd feb after some time around 10th march we go for pregency test and we got positive result than after i give her misoprostol cytolog after having medicine bleding starts after 2 days and bleding was very heavy and continue for 8 to 9 days and afer 20 to 25 days we again go for pragency test we got again positive report and then we go for ultra sound in this report we found small piece left near uterus. so what shoul i do now please help me.

mye e-mail id YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
Misoprostol should be take under the guidance of the gynae. It is an incomplete abortion. The fetus mass has passed only half and some remnants are still adhered to the uterine wall. This causes heavy bleeding. As it is confirmed by the ultrasonogram, the treatment of choice is D&C. Please consult a gynae who will examine per vaginally and assess the extent of the abortion. As she is loosing more blood it depletes her body iron levels and fluid levels also. She may go into shock. Please take her to the doc and give an emergency treatment.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor