Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taken Misopristol after positive pregnancy test. Cramps, white discharge, spotting. Did tablet work?

I am 19yrs old.. i did preg test at home and find out it ws positive and immediately consumed mifpi had 400ristone and nxt morning consumed misoprostol 400mg orally i had bad cramps and light white discharge and dan again today morning had 400mg misoprostol 400mg and both the time i puked out but i was sure i dint puke out the tabletand noticed little blood spots and a clot of blood and then light spot bleeding nothing much yet.. did the tablet work.?? i am really worried please help
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
MT pills are most effective up to 42 days of pregnancy & as pregnancy advances rate of success keeps on decreasing.
After consumption of tablets bleeding occurs a little bit more than menstruation along with cramping abdominal pain.
For confirmation get a repeat ultrasound scan done to detect whether uterine cavity is empty or not.
I hope your query has been answered.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor