Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taken Mifepristone and Misoprostol. Abdominal pain, bleeding. When can I get pregnant next?

my pregnancy is anembryonic so my doctor has advice me medical abortion .my pregnancy is 10 they gave me mifepristone in the clinic itself on dated 7/01/2013.again after 2 days they called me and they inserted misoprostol in the vegina.after that i have lot of pain in my lower abdomain.lot of bleeding also husband resides in gulf i want to know that after this abortion after how many months can i have safe pregnancy.plz can u tell
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After having a medical abortion, you should wait for at least six months before planning for your next pregnancy. This much of the time is needed for your body to regain the proper health so that you can give birth to a healthy baby.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor