Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Taken Mifeprin to get periods, found out pregnancy. Should I abort now?

hi , i got polycystic ovaries and have irregular periods.previous month i didn t get my periods but had bleeding for one day followed by stomach pain . as advised by the doctor i took MIFEPRIN 200 (2 pills ) for regular periods and got stomach pain. after a scan i came to know i am pregnant and its TWINS.... now the doctor says me to abort it as i took that safe? please reply i am in confusion...
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sathya,

It is better to terminate the pregnancy. Go by your doctor's decision. Mifeprin is contraindicated in pregnancy. There is evidence of adverse fetal risks with its usage in pregnancy.

You can safely undergo medical Termination of Pregnancy. It will definitely not cause serious side effects.

Take a wise decision.

Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor