Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Taken Microgynon late. Do I need to use protection during intercourse?

Hi I am looking for some advice or information about the contraceptive pill Microgynon 30 in regards to taking this pill late I took it late twice on the first day it was about 13 hours late and then the next it was about 17 hours late, when I see my boyfriend in 3 days do we have to use extra protection for 4 more days?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You can make up for a late pill by taking two pills the next day, that is what they say. But I believe that you should use extra protection at least till you have taken the pill two days in a row at the right time, not late. After all better to play it safe.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor