Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Taken Meprate to delay periods, advised for 10 days, twice in a day. Will it have any side effects ?

Hi i have taken Meprate for the first time to delay my periods as i am getting married. As per the doctor i will have to take the medicine for 10 days (twice in a day). I have been told by the doctor once i stop the medication i will get my periods from the next day.Is it?
I am worried if it will have any side effects as i am already getting acne.Also if it will effect my periods in the long term
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

You will get withdrawal bleeding similar to period within 7 days of stop taking the above said medication. Next 1-2 cycles may alter its date but after that you will get it as per schedule. It is very much common and you have nothing to worry.

To get period in time, you should do these things like taking healthy diet with iron rich food stuffs, avoiding stress/ tension/ anxiety, drinking more water/ fluid and taking sound sleep.

Be well and enjoy your marriage life.
Answered: Wed, 25 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor