Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Taken Mensovit plus for stopped period. Positive pregnancy report. Harm to fetus due to Mensovit?

I got my last period on 7th september till i didn t get my period so i took mensovit plus 6 tablets to get my period but still i didn t get it and I checked with pregcard it shows me positive report. I want to know whether there will be any defects in my pregnancy due to the consumpution of this mensovit plus tablets.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
Mesovit plus is herbal product made up of multiple herbs
It is used to regularize menstrual cycle
Neither it is emergency contraceptive pill nor abortificiant
Side effects of herbal products are not well studied.
Being a herbal product hopefully will not affect the fetus
However you should remain under the regular antenatal of gynecologist ,who will monitor the fetus for any congenital defect.
Hope I answered your question
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor