Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Taken MTPill. Giddiness, nausea, no bleeding. When will it start? Is Misotrostol safe?

Hi Doctor, I am 32 Yrs old women, my LMP was 12 Oct 2012, and this month when I missed my Period, i did pregnancy test on 20 Oct and found positive. on 21 oct night i took a dosage of MTPill(200). Today morning I found giddiness and vomiting sensation. and bleeding not yet started. I have asked to take tab Misotrostol (2 tab ) on 23 oct night. can u plesae suggest me , when my bleed will start. Is that fully safe. And how long I will be facing this giddiness and weakness cum vomiting feelings. Pls suggest.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

The bleeding will start after taking the full course means 1+4 tablets.It usually starts 4 hrs after taking the tablets of misoprostol.Sometimes there may be spotting after mifeprine but you have to take the full dose to avoid an incomplete abortion.Nausea and pain will subside after the bleeding starts.
You can take tablet domperidone for nausea.
Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor