Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Taken MTP kit, had light pink line on pregnancy kit after bleeding, have spotting still. What does this indicate?

Hi i am 23 going i missed my periodswhich was due on 10th of October and i got a positive u.p.t result.. i tuk mifepristone+ misoprostol on 17th of October and i started bleeding soon after taking misoprostol, i did pregnancy test today and i got a light pink second line, but i am still bleeding slightly even after 5 days, considering my otherwise normal and regular menstrual cycle and the u.p.t test today is there possibility that i am continuing pregnancy or i conceived again?
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Your UPT was positive and I hope you took path of medical termination in consultation with a Gynaecologist,most of the times this is successful but in a few cases some product of conception may be retained inside and may cause continuous bleeding.
It is advisable to consult Gynaecologist and get a Ultrasonography which may show retained product inside and may require surgical removal that is D&C.
Take Care
Good luck to you
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor