Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Taken MTP in 1 month pregnancy. Will it be effective to terminate pregnancy?

i ate mtp tablet yesterday after knowing 1 and half month that i m pregnant i want to ask that whether it will be effective for termination of pregnancy . and whether any problem will arise in near future after this
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query

I strongly advice against self medications for termination of pregnancy. Please approach a obstretician for a scan to see for any retained parts of conception

Near term problems will be excessive bleeding and irregular menstrual cycles. You might also face side effects like gastric upset, palpitations and hot flushes.

I hope I was of help

Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor