Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Taken MT pill with misoprost. Total abortion not done. Concerned about the chances of a surgery

Hi, I have taken MT pill alongwith misoprost 200 a month ago as advised by my Gynecologist . I was having 6 week gestation at that time. After 2 weeks she did UT scan and found that some of the parts are still there and advised ti take 2 more pills of misoprost-200. After one week still I have very heavy bleeding . I don t want to do any kind of surgery. Please advise me.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You have taken MT pill with Misoprost 200 at the time of 6 wk gestation and likely one month ago. It is observed that 85-90 % chance of complete abortion occurs with using those medicine with gestational age up to maximum 8-9 wks.
You may try MIFEPRISTONE tab 600 mg single dose for complete abortion before undergoing to surgical procedure.
But at this stage, best option is D &E (short surgical procedure to evacuate intrauterine conception) ,if medical abortion fails. It also reduces unnecessary excessive bleeding.
So consult with your doctor regarding the procedure.
Be well and maintain personal hygiene.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor