Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taken Lyclear for scabies, still itching, difficulty sleeping. Anything else I can do?

Hi ive been treated twice for scabbies burnt beddin n steam cleaned everything 4 3 weeks im not sure if the lyclear has made the condtion worse as after ova 4 weeks im still itchin beyond belief im not sleepin n irritable just been to the doctors and the next treatment is no longer available as is un lienced now is there any thing else i can do im goin abroad on monday n look n feel discusting please help
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
You have been diagnosed with scabies and as i can make out, you have been treated twice for the as per the recommendations, only two applications of permethrin are advised to the patient one week apart.. But what is important is the proper application of the medications....
Before applying the medication , a scrub bath is advised. Drug should be applied to the whole body below the neck at night. Patient is advised to take bath after 12 hours and to wash clothes and beddings seperately in hot water..
Now sometimes it is very important to treat all the contacts and family members along too as scabies is a very contagious conditions and chances of reinfection are high if the contacts are not treated...
And another known entity is POST SCABIES ITCH which causes itching for up to 4 weeks, or even for months even after scabies has been treated. The cause is an allergic response. Some people just have a more sensitive immune system than others, which is why some get the post scabies itch while others do not.
So i would recommend you to wait for sometime before the itching is relieved, you can however take some antihistamines for the itch,,,But if you feel that you had not applied the permethrin lotion as recommended , then you can repeat an application and also treat all family contacts

Hope it helps
Dr Geetika Paul

Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor