Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Taken Levonelle before ovulation. Abdominal discomfort, period due. Anything to worry about?

Took levonelle within 24hrs , approx/estimated 24-48hrs before ovulation . 7 days later still have mild discomfort on right side of lower abdomen pretty constant , not painful enough to stop daily activities just getting annoying. Period due in approx 8 days. Do you think this discomfort, dull ache is anything to worry about? Ectopic pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
I have gone through the query and understood your concern. Emergency contraceptive pill, when taken prior to ovulation, inhibits ovulation. Thus, pregnancy cannot occur. The discomfort could be due to the increased pelvic congestion as a result of the high hormone content in the pill. Sometimes, cyst formations are observed in the ovary. Your next natural period also may get delayed by a week or two. If the pain is persistent and annoying, if you become overdue by ten days, please see a specialist for further support and management. A sonogram of the pelvis, preferably in the trans-vaginal route, is most helpful. Hope your query has been clarified. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor