Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Taken LFT report. What are the levels of bilirubin, aspartate amino transferase?

Please analyze my LFT report as under :- ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 95 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 0.88 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.27 mg/dl 0 - 0.20 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.61 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 39 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 62 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 113 U/l M: 0 to 55 - F :0 to 38 PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.8 gm/dl 6.6 - 8.3 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.4 gm/dl 3.5 - 5.2 SERUM ALBUMIN/ GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.29 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Except borderline increase in direct bilirubin,SGPT and GGT rest of the reports are normal.

These borderline increase in GGT,SGPT cold be due to :
-fatty liver,
-hepatotoxic drugs,
-any recent history of malaria,dengue,any other viral or bacterial infection.

Fatty liver is a reversible condition where vacuoles of triglycerides get accumulated into the liver cell.
Excessive alcohol intake and metabolic syndrome (obesity,dyslipidemia,hypertension,diabetes) are two most common causes of fatty liver.

Other causes of fatty liver that should be considered are:
1.drugs and toxins.
2.malnutrition or rapid weight loss
3.inflammatory bowel disease
5.gastric bypass surgery.

Avoid alcohol as for as possible and get repeat testing of liver function after one month.
I would like to suggest to get physician opinion for testing of lipids,USG abdomen for fatty liver and other tests if required accordingly.

Hope this will help you.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, your LFT shows only a borderline increase in direct bilirubin levels and light increase in GGT activity. Isolated GGT increase is not very significant especially in such minimal increase but it may indicate that you may be consuming alcohol and if so then you may need to cut down on the quantity. It could also indicate some biliary disorder or cholelithissis or gall stones tho' as your bilirubin levels are not significantly high it is not very probable. As of now you may not do anything except cut down on your alcohol intake if any and if there is any symptom or any deterioration in the results after 3 months then consult a physician. Take healthy diet and cut down on the fatty part. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor