Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Taken Ipill after having sex. Delayed periods. Normal?

me & my gf had sex on 22-12-12 & she was having light bleeding as it was during period...used condom & im pretty much sure that i didn t *** inside her but,for more safety she took i pill within 48hrs...she used to had regular periods before but,now its about 5-6 days her periods are late..she didn t had any unusual bleeding after taking it normal?...on 18-01-13, Home Pregnancy Test came negative & that s good but,whats about the delay period? long it may delay?....should we see a doctor or check up?...we are tensed & going through a lot of stress ...Kindly need help
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

yes it is normal.

wait few more days

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you

Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor