Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taken Ipill after condom tear. Pregnant or safe?

My gal friend took i- pill after (5-10)minutes of unprotected sex, pregnant or safe? (actually condom got teared, so I given i-pill within 5-10 min) So is she safe or she will get pregnant, I am too much worried as we both are studying still, please suggest me what to do, is there any chances of getting pregnant, how can we stop pregnancy? please help me
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Your query is appreciated.
The chances of pregnancy here depend on a lot of things.
If intercourse occurred between the 10th and 20th days of the menstrual cycle, then chances of pregnancy are high.
For eg., if the female had her period on 1st November, and you had intercourse between 10th and 20th of November, the chances of getting pregnant are very high compared to other days.
Also, Ipill was taken immediately after unprotected intercourse, hence you have already done your best to prevent pregnancy.
Nothing further can be done right now to prevent pregnancy.
You will have to wait till the date of her next menstrual period, in order to confirm whether she has conceived inspite of the Ipill.
If she does cross the date of her expected periods, kindly perform a Urine Pregnancy Test to rule out a pregnancy.
However, with one random encounter of unprotected intercourse, plus the timely intake of Ipill, in my personal opinion, the chances of pregnancy are very low.
And you definitely can do nothing about it now, apart from the Ipill, which you have already taken.
Hence, you should relax and wait for her period.
Meanwhile, ensure that further such episodes of unprotected intercourse are avoided.
Hope this helped you.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor