Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Taken I pill. How far can we trust it?

please tell me some thing about i- pill .my fiance took after 24 hours does it is safe and what are the side effect she is going to face in future i am so much worry about my children and my fiance,you must be wonder how irresponsible man i am but trust me you cannot keep faith on the branded condoms even,this is horrible xperience
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM. I pill is a safe emergency contraceptive pill. It should be taken in cases of improper use of regular contraceptive pill, contraceptive failure, unprotected intercourse.

It should not be used as a regular contraception device. It is 95% effective if taken within 24 hours. If she took it within 48 hours it is 85% effective, so you need not worry.

Long term use is not suggested and can cause menstrual irregularities, hindrance is egg release and implantion, etc

Usage of regular contraceptive pills is better. Take care.

Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor