Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Taken Fortimon. Abdominal pain. Positive pregnancy test. Ultrasound shows tubal pregnancy. Was I pregnant?

my LMP was april 4 th. i took Injection Fortimon 150 iu for 5 days.on 17 aril as per ultrasound my follicle size was 22mm. doctor told me to contcat with husband on tosay and tomorww. aftr 3-4 days i feel mild abdominal pain on my right side abdomen.on 21 st april i went to emergemncy department. they did my UPT with positive result and B hcg was 470. then they did ultrasound they have doubt tt i am having right side tubal pregnency with adnexal mass seen size1.7x1.7.they admited me for 2 days checked my b hcg after 48 hours. it came down 119. after that discharged me. they are telling it is tubal abortion. now no pain...i did not received any treatment. i am confused. how i got pregnant afer 4-5 days of ovulation. whether i was really pregnanat ? or i have to wait for until my periods on may 4 th ? please give me the answer..
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI ,YOU MUST HAVE HAD TUBAL PREGNANCY,AS HCG LEVLS INITIALLY IS NOT CORRELATING WITH DURATION OF PREGNANCY INITIL HCG RISE COULD HAVE BEEN DUE TO INJECTION FORTIMON TAKEN ALONG WITH TUBAL PREGNANCY ,LATER ON HCG DRASTIC FALL IS DUE TO LOSS OF PREGNANCY.CHANCES THATYOU MAY GET YOUR PERIODS IN MAY IS HIGHER.WISH YOU GOOD LUCK
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor