Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Taken Flexeril for lower back pain. Normal MRI. Family history of lung cancer. Chest x-ray needed?

Hi, I pulled me lower back out about 5 months doctor gave mr flexeril because my muscle under my right rib caged was extremely inflamed....the flexeril was too strong for me to take so he said to see a chiropractor...I saw the chiro for 6 weeks...he suggested I get a MRI ...the MRI was of my lower back, but the pain moved slightly up to my mid back and I also had a bad kink that began at that point near my upper right shoulder blade...the receptionist was going to make a quick call to my insurance company to add the mid back to the MRI, but i was nervous that they might not cover it so we just went with the lower back MRI...anyway the MRI came back normal and the chiro said he couldn t help me...someone suggested to go to a physical therapist...finally by just doing simple yoga type stretches the mid back pain is going away slowly...problem is I still have the kink near my shoulder blade and I went for 2 deep tissue massages and it is not feeling any different...feels like a burning spot...I read that some back pain could be a lung issue also....I smoked on and off for about 25 years...I am 47 years old and lung cancer is in my family history...should I get a chest X-ray or ct scan to be on the safe side?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain on the back near the shoulder blade is less likely to be due to a lung pathology like cancer. Still to rule out any chest pathology, a CT scan is a better investigation as compared to an X-ray.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor