Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taken Fertigyn, am six weeks pregnant. Without testing, how can a doctor decide whether to scan?

Hi Im 28 yrs old and now 6 weeks 3 days pregnant My doctor asked me to take fertigyn injection only for last saturday and this saturday Last saturday i have done heart beat scanning doctor said after injections ie.after 2 weeks let us see and also will tell about scanning like when to go for scanning I have a doubt here..Without any test or scanning how can a doctor see whether i can go for scanning or not in future and whether the injection i have taken is good what for i have taken that injection
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You have 2 querry we will come one by one.
The normal development of the baby is time bound, so doctor know the time to do USG what he want to see and what is expected that time .
AS in your case after two weeks viability of fetus wll be seen by fetal heart sound and visualisation of fetal pole .
18 -20 Weeks of pregnancy fetal anomaly scan to be done , so on.
Yes for injection .This is for support of placental .This will decrease the chances of pregnancy failure.
I think that you are satisfied with the answer. You are most welcome for further discussion .
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor