Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taken Epricof, Panvom, Myclor, Falcimax and Calinim. Will it affect unborn baby?

Age 32 years weight 47.80 kgs having PCOD since 6 – 7 years. Have had MTP using Pills 4 times, DNC 3 times. Last date of periods 13 May 2012. Was having throat irritation / cough (sever at night) and fever since 27 / 28th May. Visited a local MBBS Dr on 4th June who prescribed medicine for above as well as for the existing skin ailment ( ringworm kind of fungal infection as well as dry and scaling skin on the feet and hands). 1) Panvom – D (Pantopeazole & Domperidone Tablets) 2 tablets daily for 3 days 2) Myclor 200 ( Cefpodoxime Proxetil Tablets) 2 tablets daily for 3 days 3) Falcimax- Plus (Arteemether & Lumefantrine Tablets) 2 tablets daily for 3 days 4) Calinim 2 tablets daily for 3 days 5) Epricof Cough Scrup 2 spoons 3 times a days I took 2 dose of the tablets (1st dose on 4th night and 2nd dose on 5th morning), thereafter I didn’t consume the tablets. However I consumed the entire bottle of Epricof in 3 days. Since i am pregnant now will it effect my baby
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you have taken all these tablets in the first half of your periods, these are not likely to affect your baby as the date of ovulation should be near 8th June for a 28 day regular cycle. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor